FAQs

We have attempted to anticipate your questions. Should you not find your answer here, please contact the appropriate Board Member.

Q?

Does the PSC provide recreation soccer for separate boys and girls divisions?

A.

The Pembroke Soccer Club will provide gender based teams at the club league level when there are sufficient numbers to do so. This will be put in place for the 2014 outdoor season for age U10 and older.

Q?

Does the PSC have competitive level teams and in which league do they play, and the added cost?

A.

The PSC has competitive level teams given there is a qualified coach available Competitive teams are separate boys and girls teams. All competitive team players must also play in the PSC recreation/house league program as well as participating on a competitive team. The cost of competitive play is $100.00 Over the regular registration fee.

Q?

I have heard rumours that a league exist in Renfrew County for all recreation level teams. Is PSC involved in this league?

A.

PSC will be involved in the Valley League 2014 outdoor season. The age level and level of competition is dependant on the rules of that league. The current plan is for multi tiered single gender teams for age U10 and older.

Q?

My child is developmentally challenged and wishes to play soccer. Is it possible to play at a lower age level?

A.

Information Below is cut from OSA Policy:

Section 6.0 - Registration
Policy 5.0 - TEAM REGISTRATION

5.7 With the written permission of its District Association, a Club may:
a) permit a player of demonstrated lower ability to play for an age level team within its Club League lower than the one to which he/she should, by age, be registered, provided that the age difference does not exceed two years; and
b) place children with special needs at the appropriate age group;

Q?

For convenience, may we request siblings to play on the same team and same age group?

A.

If siblings are the in the same age division we do accept requests for them to play on the same team.

Q?

Is it PSC policy that players must participate in recreation club league if they wish to play at the competitive level?

A.

The PSC has competitive level teams given there is a qualified coach available Competitive teams are separate boys and girls teams. All competitive team players must also play in the PSC recreation/house league program as well as participating on a competitive team. The cost of competitive play is $100.00 Over the regular registration fee.

Q?

When does the Outdoor Season begin and end?

A.

The season begins the week of May 14th. For U10, U08 and U06 the season will end with a fun night the week of July 23rd. Playoffs for U12 - U18 will be held the week of July 30th. Please see the Ages/Play Day page for age requirements and evenings of play.